Houses for Rent in Colombo, Sri Lanka

HOUSES IN COLOMBO

Looking for houses for rent in Colombo? CMB RENTALS offers a carefully selected range of furnished, semi-furnished and unfurnished houses across Colombo and surrounding residential areas. Whether you need a house for rent for family living, relocation or a longer-term stay, explore private residences and spacious homes by location, bedroom count, furnishing preference and rental budget.

FURNISHED SEMI-FURNISHED UNFURNISHED COLOMBO
AVAILABLE RENTALS

Browse Houses for Rent in Colombo.

188 results

Colombo 08 | CH740

₨ 1,800,000$5,400
Colombo 08 | CH740

Looking for a spacious 12 bedroom house rent in Colombo...

12 beds
12 baths
8000 sq ft
Colombo 08 | CH740
₨ 1,800,000 $5,400

Colombo 06 | CH739

₨ 1,550,000$4,700
Colombo 06 | CH739

Looking for a Sea view house for rent in Colombo...

6 beds
6 baths
3500 sq ft
Colombo 06 | CH739
₨ 1,550,000 $4,700

Kotte | CH737

₨ 550,000$1,600
Kotte | CH737

Looking for luxury house rent in Kotte with garden area?...

4 beds
4 baths
5445 sq ft
Kotte | CH737
₨ 550,000 $1,600

Colombo 07 | CH736

₨ 3,937,000$12,000
Colombo 07 | CH736

Looking for a Barnes Place 5 Bedroom house for rent...

5 beds
4 baths
5310 sq ft
Colombo 07 | CH736
₨ 3,937,000 $12,000

Nugegoda | CH734

₨ 375,000$1,100
Nugegoda | CH734

Luxury House for Rent in Nugegoda –   Looking for a...

4 beds
2 baths
2800 sq ft
Nugegoda | CH734
₨ 375,000 $1,100

Colombo 07 | CH733

₨ 300,000$900
Colombo 07 | CH733

House for Rent on Gregory’s Road   – Looking for a...

3 beds
2 baths
1800 sq ft
Colombo 07 | CH733
₨ 300,000 $900

Colombo 05 | CH732

₨ 375,000$1,100
Colombo 05 | CH732

Looking for an architecturally designed home rent in Narahenpita that...

4 beds
4 baths
3400 sq ft
Colombo 05 | CH732
₨ 375,000 $1,100

Dehiwala | CH730

₨ 125,000$380
Dehiwala | CH730

Looking for furnished ground floor house rent in Dehiwala at...

3 beds
2 baths
2000 sq ft
Dehiwala | CH730
₨ 125,000 $380

Mount Lavinia | CH728

₨ 150,000$450
Mount Lavinia | CH728

Looking for a comfortable and conveniently located 2 story house...

3 beds
2 baths
1500 sq ft
Mount Lavinia | CH728
₨ 150,000 $450

Dehiwala | CH725

₨ 200,000$600
Dehiwala | CH725

Looking for a spacious and conveniently located 2-story house for...

3 beds
3 baths
3100 sq ft
Dehiwala | CH725
₨ 200,000 $600

Kalubowila | CH723

₨ 200,000$600
Kalubowila | CH723

Fully Furnished 3 AC BHK Ground floor House for Rent...

3 beds
2 baths
1600 sq ft
Kalubowila | CH723
₨ 200,000 $600

Dehiwala | CH918

₨ 250,000$700
Dehiwala | CH918

A 3 Bedroom House for Rent in Dehiwala is an...

3 beds
2 baths
1800 sq ft
Dehiwala | CH918
₨ 250,000 $700
157 - 168 of 188 properties
Powered by Estatik
Oops! This page didn't load Google Maps correctly. Please contact admin to fix this.
HOUSE RENTALS IN COLOMBO

More Space. More Privacy. More Home.

Choosing a house for rent in Colombo often means looking beyond the number of bedrooms. Privacy, outdoor space, parking, neighbourhood, furnishing and everyday convenience can all influence whether a property truly feels right for your lifestyle.

CMB RENTALS brings together houses for rent in Colombo, including family homes, private residences and larger rental properties across Colombo and surrounding residential areas.

CMB RENTALS · COLOMBO · SRI LANKA
FIND YOUR LIFESTYLE

A House That Works Around Your Life.

Different homes suit different priorities. Consider how you plan to live, entertain, commute and use the space before deciding.

01
FAMILY LIVING

Space for Everyday Living

Houses can offer additional living areas, bedrooms and practical space for families who want greater flexibility for everyday life.

02
PRIVACY

A More Private Way to Live

Private entrances, independent spaces and lower-density residential surroundings can make houses attractive for tenants seeking more privacy.

03
OUTDOOR SPACE

Room Beyond Four Walls

Depending on the property, a house may include a garden, courtyard, balcony or other outdoor areas for relaxation and family use.

HOUSE RENTAL OPTIONS

Find the Right House for Rent in Colombo.

From furnished family homes to larger private residences, CMB RENTALS helps tenants explore different types of houses for rent in Colombo based on lifestyle, space, furnishing preference and rental requirements.

The right house for rent in Colombo can look different for every tenant. Families may prioritise additional bedrooms, parking, outdoor space and access to schools, while professionals and expatriates may prefer furnished houses with convenient access to business districts, shopping and everyday amenities.

CMB RENTALS features a range of houses for rent, including furnished, semi-furnished and unfurnished homes, subject to current availability. Rental properties may include family houses, modern residences, larger homes with gardens and properties suitable for longer-term residential living.

When comparing houses for rent in Colombo, consider more than the monthly rental price. The neighbourhood, commute, property condition, parking, security, available outdoor space, furnishing level and maintenance responsibilities can all affect whether a property is suitable for your needs.

01
FAMILY HOMES Family Houses for Rent

Homes with practical living space, additional bedrooms, parking and features that may suit families planning a longer stay.

02
FURNISHED HOMES Furnished Houses for Rent

Move-in-ready options for expatriates, professionals, corporate tenants and families who prefer greater convenience.

03
LONG-TERM RENTALS Homes for Longer Stays

Residential properties suitable for tenants seeking stability, additional space and a longer-term home in Colombo.

04
PREMIUM RESIDENCES Larger & Luxury Houses

Selected residences may offer larger living areas, private gardens, multiple parking spaces and additional lifestyle features.

BEFORE YOU RENT

Look Beyond the House.

Before choosing a house for rent in Colombo, understand the practical details that may affect your day-to-day living and overall rental cost.

HOUSES FOR RENT · RENTAL GUIDANCE
01
Monthly Rent

Confirm the agreed rent and payment schedule.

02
Security Deposit

Understand deposit and advance payment requirements.

03
Lease Period

Check duration, renewal and notice conditions.

04
Parking

Confirm vehicle capacity and access arrangements.

05
Garden & Outdoor Areas

Understand maintenance responsibilities where relevant.

06
Furniture & Appliances

Verify exactly what is included with the property.

07
Utilities

Confirm electricity, water and internet arrangements.

08
Property Condition

Inspect the home and clarify maintenance responsibilities.

HOUSE RENTAL FAQ

Looking for a House for Rent in Colombo?

Helpful answers for tenants searching for houses for rent in Colombo and surrounding residential areas.

View Full Rental FAQ
How can I find a house for rent in Colombo?

Browse available houses on CMB RENTALS and use the search filters to narrow properties according to location, rental budget, bedrooms, bathrooms and furnishing preference.

Are furnished houses available for rent in Colombo?

Yes. CMB RENTALS includes furnished, semi-furnished and unfurnished houses depending on current availability. The furnishing status is shown on individual property listings.

Can I find furnished houses for rent in Colombo?

Yes. Depending on current availability, CMB RENTALS lists furnished, semi-furnished and unfurnished houses for rent in Colombo and surrounding residential areas. Check each property listing for its furnishing status and included features.

Can I find family houses for rent in Colombo?

Yes. Available listings may include family houses with multiple bedrooms, parking, gardens or additional living areas. Use the search filters to compare houses based on your preferred location, budget, bedroom requirement and furnishing preference.

What should I check before renting a house?

Confirm the monthly rent, security deposit, lease period, parking, furniture and appliances, utilities, property condition and maintenance responsibilities before proceeding.

Are houses suitable for families and long-term rentals?

Many houses can provide additional bedrooms, living space, parking and outdoor areas that may suit families and longer-term tenants. Suitability depends on the individual property and location.

How can I arrange a house viewing?

Send CMB RENTALS the house listing link or property reference together with your preferred viewing date. Our team can assist with coordinating the viewing.

PERSONAL PROPERTY SEARCH

Looking for a House? Tell Us What You Need.

Share your preferred location, monthly budget, number of bedrooms, furnishing preference and expected move-in date with the CMB RENTALS team.

LOCATION BUDGET BEDROOMS MOVE-IN DATE
RENTAL ASSISTANCE

Start Your House Search.

Tell our rental team what type of home you are looking for and your key requirements.

Contact CMB Rentals

Reset password

Enter your email address and we will send you a link to change your password.

Get started with your account

to save your favourite homes and more

Sign up with email

Get started with your account

to save your favourite homes and more

By clicking the «SIGN UP» button you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy
Powered by Estatik